About Pete

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far Pete has created 1657 blog entries.

PCP#701… The Point Of No Return…..

The Point Of No Return…with tracks by…Nntblst, Cherry Bandora, Yaadcore, Jah9 & Subatomic Sound System, Chromedealer, Dev, Digital Goon, Jungle Julia, Salah Erawi, Hatch, Sistema Aero, Francesc Sans, Deluxe, Information Ghetto, The Co-operators & friends, Pati na Svete, Androcell, DJ Einigma, The Upstairs

  1. Nntblst – Sowelu [Orion Network]
  2. Cherry Bandora – Olmek Var Donmek Yok (Dr Fre Remix) [NYP Records]
  3. Yaadcore, Jah9 & Subatomic Sound System – Police In Helicopter (Vocal Mix) [RDX Promo]
  4. Chromedealer – Aiia [Bandcamp]
  5. Dev – Dot Dot Dot [Lost Frog]
  6. Digital Goon – Unite [Digital Gewitter]
  7. Jungle Julia – Guinea Pig [Bonimedia]
  8. Salah Erawi – Rebi Kayen [FPR]
  9. Hatch – Jah Love [Section 27]
  10. Sistema Aero – Running Parallel [Xenonyms]
  11. Francesc Sans – JNAVARRO [StoryAmp]
  12. Deluxe – Piolishing Peanuts (feat. Cyph4)
  13. Information Ghetto – Finder Of Planet [Seven Villas Music]
  14. The Co-operators & friends – The Rentman (feat. Beanie) [Happy People Records]
  15. Pati na Svete – Jupiter Carousel [Poli5]
  16. Androcell – Globular – An Upwards Curve In The Horizon (Androcell Remix)
  17. DJ Einigma – Crazy [Ephedrina]
  18. The Upstairs – Ku Nobatkan Jadi Fantasi [YesNoWave]

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License 

PCP#701… The Point Of No Return…..2021-06-23T14:35:12+00:00

TDZ#235… A Flock Of Dubsters…..

A Flock Of  Dubsters… with tracks by… Javinz, Horace Andy, Alpha Pup & Bass Culture Players, Hatch, Tetra Hydro K, Tokiboun in Dub, William Jacquemet, iGL & Alecho, Aston ‘Family Man’ Barrett

  • 00:00  Javinz – Flygskam [Maree Bass]
  • 03:26  Horace Andy – Bad Man (Madaski Dub Version) [RDX Promo]
  • 07:13  Alpha Pup & Bass Culture Players – Version Along [Bass Culture Players]
  • 11:20  Hatch – Jah Love [Section 27]
  • 16:27  Tetra Hydro K – White Wedub [ODG]
  • 20:07  Tokiboun in Dub (feat. William Jacquemet) – The Shepherd’s Air (Trombone Version) [Dubophonic]
  • 24:21  iGL & Alecho – Wormhole [Dubophonic]
  • 28:13  Aston ‘Family Man’ Barrett – Pleasing Dub [Dub Store Records]

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License

TDZ#235… A Flock Of Dubsters…..2021-06-23T10:22:12+00:00

PCP#328 Rewind… Brightona…

Brightona… A rewind of  an outside broadcast from PCP released on Sat 16th Oct 2010 … with tracks by… Binarpilot, Tom Tom Club, Eyesight, Breathe Owl Breathe, The МелиораторZ,  Keshco, Tigercats, Zion Train, Thee Deadtime Philharmonic, Roche.

  1. Penguin  (Rachel’s Theme), by Binarpilot. Norway. [Jamendo]
  2. Wordy Rappinghood, by Tom Tom Club. New York, USA. [Promonet]
  3. Die Melodie, by Eyesight.  Beckingen, Saarland, Germany  [Promonet]
  4. Own Stunts, by Breathe Owl Breathe. East Jordan, Michigan, US. [Promonet]
  5. Head, by The ??????????Z. Moscow, Russia.  [Jamendo]
  6. She Knows Disco, by Keshco.London, England. [Jamendo]
  7. Easter Island, by Tigercats. London, England. [Promonet]
  8. Rainbow Children, by Zion Train. UK.
  9. Bad Lad, by Thee Deadtime Philharmonic. Derby, England. [Strummerville]
  10. Space Blue, by Roche. Berkley, California, USA. [Promonet]

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 Unported License..

PCP#328 Rewind… Brightona…2021-06-14T08:36:13+00:00

PCP#700… Gremlins!…..

Gremlins!…with tracks by…Macana, Daizy, Karoshi, Ibuki Yushi, Beat Rabbi & DeepSpace5, DFRNT, DJ Ironbelly, New Age Tramp, Chill Bump, 99ers, K.lone, Texture, Johnny Nothing, Jozi, Super Water Sympathy, Twinmachine, Jungleman, Sonoro & The Unused Word, Vandera, Dr Frankenstein, Nina-Me

  1. Macana – Fuego Prematuro [Dorog Records]
  2. Daizy – Hocus Pocus [Enough Records]
  3. Karoshi – Not Sitting (Pete Dafeet Remix)
  4. Ibuki Yushi – Love Laura Nyro [Mimi]
  5. Beat Rabbi & DeepSpace5 – DeepSpaceSoul [Illect Recordings]
  6. DFRNT – Dark Blue (Stunna Remix) [Cut]
  7. DJ Ironbelly – Hold OnTo Jah [Dubmatix]
  8. New Age Tramp – Jungle Book [Core Collective]
  9. Chill Bump – Lost In The Sound
  10. 99ers – Sweet Nothings
  11. K.lone – Cat Redux! (feat. Emilio Cataldo) [Bandcamp]
  12. Texture – NonSequitr [Black Lantern Music]
  13. Johnny Nothing – Why Lout – Boom! (Jazz It Up Mix)
  14. Jozi – Muthaland [Adult Swim]
  15. Super Water Sympathy – Anthem [In Music We Trust]
  16. Twinmachine – Paranoia [AF-Music]
  17. Jungleman – Marshotsuda [Fusion Netlabel]
  18. Sonoro & The Unused Word – Wishes From The Past [Laridae]
  19. Vandera – India Joya (DnB Remix) [Cut Records]
  20. Dr Frankenstein – Necrfago [FMA]
  21. Nina-Me – Goodbye [23seconds]

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License 

PCP#700… Gremlins!…..2021-06-09T14:13:35+00:00

PCP#699… Summer’s Here!…..

Summer’s Here!…with tracks by…The Ride Theory, Horace Andy, Variant Field, PhoniandFlore, Dub Gabriel, Boban i Marko Markovic Orkestar, Secret Archives of the Vatican, Gladie, Khruangbin, a j  kaufmann, Aston ‘Family Man’ Barrett, Anyer Quantum & Catatumbo, Chini.png, Die Schatten, Flembaz, Kaya Street-Stories for the 21st Century Tragic Roundabout, Louis Lingg and the Bombs

  1. The Ride Theory – Im on Board
  2. Horace Andy – Cuss Cuss (Subatonic Sound System Version) [RDX Promo]
  3. Variant Field – Letting Go (Autumn) [Gravitas]
  4. PhoniandFlore – Pantera Jungle – Remix by Roots Zombie [Maree Bass]
  5. Dub Gabriel – No Lies feat. MC Zulu
  6. Boban i Marko Markovic Orkestar – Go Marko Go (Robert Soko RMX)
  7. Secret Archives of the Vatican – Skraeling Axe [Broken Drum Records]
  8. Gladie – Is That Why You’re Here [Bandcamp]
  9. Khruangbin – Pelota
  10. a j  kaufmann – get your motor running [Enough Records]
  11. Aston ‘Family Man’ Barrett – Pleasing Dub [Dub Store Records]
  12. Anyer Quantum & Catatumbo – Renegades of the Atomic Age (Like a Sekz Machina) [Blind Arc]
  13. Chini.png – Plan C [Uva Robot]
  14. Die Schatten – Revoluci¢n [Poli5]
  15. Flembaz – RHDS [Blind Arc]
  16. Kaya Street-Stories for the 21st Century
  17. Tragic Roundabout – Big Stick
  18. Louis Lingg and the Bombs – Am Stram Gram

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License 

PCP#699… Summer’s Here!…..2021-06-02T15:16:26+00:00

TDZ#234… 14th Anniversary Dub Selecta…..

14th Anniversary Dub Selecta… with tracks by… Art-X & The Roots Addict, Dub Addiction, Lunar Visions, Manwel T, Shanti-K, Hummingbird, Radio Byzance, Khoe-Wa Meets Luiza, Dubmatix, Globular & Geoglyph, Elite Beat, Dub Machinist meets Gary Clunk, ArtK and Woodub, Feldub, Unidub Estacion, Bass Culture Players, BassDefender, Hermit Dubz, Markus and Shahzad, Yaadcore, Jah9, Subatomic Sound System, Dub Traveller, Dubtor T-Bone, Tetra Hydro K, Eole Dub, Dub Cmd, Blanc du Blanc, Sax n’ Dub, Richie Phoe, Sumac Dub & Art-X

  • 0:00:00  Art-X & The Roots Addict – Unchained [ODG]
  • 0:03:51  Dub Addiction – Khmer Dub Empire – 08 Higher [Bandcamp]
  • 0:09:26  Lunar Visions – Moony feat. Morc in Dub & Jula – Lunar Visions [Maree Bass]
  • 0:13:40  Manwel T – Dub Addict
  • 0:16:50  Shanti-K – Botanical Dub [Dubophonic]
  • 0:20:37  Hummingbird – Feuillemort Dub feat. Aki Mittoo [Greenbeats]
  • 0:24:02  Radio Byzance – Kanaka [ODG]
  • 0:28:44  Khoe-Wa Meets Luiza – Tinoda [ODG]
  • 0:32:55  Dubmatix – War Peace and Dub (feat. Rasta Reuben) (Lord Dubby Remix) [RDX Promo]
  • 0:36:29  Globular & Geoglyph – The Observatory [Bandcamp]
  • 0:45:20  Elite Beat – Sports Radio (RLC Dub mix) [NYP Records]
  • 0:50:56  Dub Machinist meets Gary Clunk – Club Master [Culture Dub]
  • 0:54:36  ArtK and Woodub – Hijaz Harmony [Maree Bass]
  • 0:59:09  Feldub – Rockers Anthem (Art-X remix) [ODG]
  • 1:02:04  Unidub Estacion – Loko Motora Dub (Dubtor T Bone RMX) [Green Beats]
  • 1:06:37  Bass Culture Players – Worldwide Version [Lafamille Music]
  • 1:10:14  BassDefender – Oasis [Crudo Bilbao]
  • 1:14:42  Hermit Dubz – Earl 1Bad Cops(Hermit Dubz remix) Dub Version [Hermit Dubz]
  • 1:17:59  Markus and Shahzad – Bulla (Sumac Dub remix) [ODG]
  • 1:21:49  Yaadcore Jah9, Subatomic Sound System – Police In Helicopter (Dub Mix) [RDX Promo]
  • 1:25:08  Dub Traveller – Motion Hangdrum [Culture Dub]
  • 1:29:05  Dubtor T-Bone – Ami [Green Beats]
  • 1:33:41  Tetra Hydro K – Hyden Kush [ODG]
  • 1:37:12  Eole Dub – Enjoy Dub [Culture Dub]
  • 1:40:47  Dub Cmd – Yes Jah [Dubophonic]
  • 1:44:21  Blanc du Blanc – Traffic Signals Dub [Soul Select Records]
  • 1:47:19  Sax n’ Dub – Black Dub [Greenbeats]
  • 1:51:17  Richie Phoe – Baby I Dub You So [RDX Promo]
  • 1:54:19  Sumac Dub & Art-X – Nuit Noire [ODG]

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License

TDZ#234… 14th Anniversary Dub Selecta…..2021-05-27T11:26:37+00:00

PCP#698… If Jesus ran a chipshop…..

If Jesus ran a chipshop…with tracks by…Planet, Kevens, PVA, PH42E, Shanti Power, Martin Carr, GENN, Manwel T, Moonlight Benjamin, Yard Act, Watcha Clan, Phour Trakk, 2d.name, A Tribe Called Red, Hanya, Baja Frequencia, Mos Dub,

  1. Planet – Save.Sold
  2. Kevens – Battle For Peace [StoryAmp]
  3. PVA – Sleek Form
  4. PH42E – Gunrun [Skalator]
  5. Shanti Power – Keep The Fyah Burning feat. Amelia Wattson & Tom Spirals [Culture Dub]
  6. Martin Carr – No Money In My Pocket [Dandelion Radio]
  7. GENN – Mackerel’s Funky Mission [Bandcamp]
  8. Manwel T – Eternal Horns [Manwel T]
  9. Moonlight Benjamin – Nap Chape [Bandcamp]
  10. Yard Act – The Trapper’s Pelts
  11. Watcha Clan – Hasnaduro
  12. Phour Trakk – Deep Sea Diving (remix) [Ideology]
  13. 2d.name – Keelon [Welter Records]
  14. A Tribe Called Red – Sisters, ft Northern Voice
  15. Hanya – Texas
  16. Baja Frequencia – Tatoo feat. Kimbaya Ripuff [Chinese Man Records]
  17. Mos Dub – History Town

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License 


PCP#698… If Jesus ran a chipshop…..2021-05-27T09:10:23+00:00

PCP#697… Little Things…..

Little Things…with tracks by…Olivia Is A Ghost, Cosmic Shuffling, Tobisonics & Wee Scots Poet All The Little Things Le Trio Joubran, Kayaan, dvidevat, Garrett Gleason & Ethan Snyder, Secret Archives of the Vatican, Junodream, Muritei Kyozo, Capitol 1212 ft. Earl 16, Rumble, Alkemist-meets-Youthie, The Blaze Velluto Collection, Soul Fire, 23.4, Renee and Jeremy, Cherym, La Agonia de Desear Existir

  1. Olivia Is A Ghost – Mars
  2. Cosmic Shuffling – Short Break [Happy People Records]
  3. Tobisonics & Wee Scots Poet All The Little Things
  4. Le Trio Joubran – Nawwar
  5. Kayaan – The Next Stage
  6. dvidevat – Mistif [Kamizdat]
  7. Garrett Gleason & Ethan Snyder – Dim [Bandcamp]
  8. Secret Archives of the Vatican – Hv¡takristr [Broken Drum Records]
  9. Junodream – To The Moon
  10. Muritei Kyozo – Das Gemeine ft. Kurutta [Bandcamp]
  11. Capitol 1212 ft. Earl 16 – Love Will Tear Us Apart [Happy People Stateside]
  12. Rumble – AFON [Chinese Man Records]
  13. Alkemist-meets-Youthie – Pagoda [Culture Dub]
  14. The Blaze Velluto Collection – M. Coyote [Bandcamp]
  15. Soul Fire – Rasta People We Are (Prof. Skank Mix)  [Dubophonic]
  16. 23.4 – Initial Ratio [Insectorama]
  17. Renee and Jeremy – Where Is My Mind [StoryAmp]
  18. Cherym – Abigail
  19. La Agonia de Desear Existir – Yux1 [Marly Recods]

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License 

PCP#697… Little Things…..2021-05-19T14:42:59+00:00

Virtual TGE2021 Showcases – Day Two

This year The Great Escape Festival is entirely online.  Tonight there were another 7 stages of performance streamed live on YouTube. They will be available until the end of May.

Welcome to Stage 1 presented by our friends at Canada House, IMICHILE and Zeitgeist – New German Talent.

18:00 : Canada House Presents
18:01 : Laura Roy
18:10 : Rayannah
18:18 : IAMTHELIVING
18:25 : Witch Prophet

18:27 : IMICHILE Presents
18:28 : Dulce y Agraz
18:33 : Foex & Paulopulus
18:38 : Poder Fantasma

18:45 : Zeitgeist – New German Talent Presents
18:45 : Albertine Sarges & The Sticky Fingers
18:52 : Leak
19:00 : SPARKLING
19:10 : Ivy Flindt

Welcome to Stage 2 presented by TGE and our friends at FUTURA by Italia Music Export’, Launchpad x Brudenell Social Club.

18:00 : FUTURA – by Italia Music Export
18:01 : Joan Thiele
18:12 : Lucifour M
18:25 : Qlowski
18:33 : New Candys

18:44 : LAUNCHPAD x BRUDENELL SOCIAL CLUB Presents
18:44 : Green Garden
18:53 : Dilettante
19:00 : Wax Works
19:08 : Dialect
19:14 : English Teacher
19:22 : Magick Mountain

19:29 : TGE Presents
19:29 : Christian Lee Hutson
19:45 : Lime Garden

Welcome to Stage 3 presented by our friends at New Zealand, Creative Scotland + WIDEDAYS and KOCCA.

18:00 : New Zealand Presents
18:01 : Reb Fountain
18:11 : TEEKS
18:20 : Purple Pilgrims
18:31 : Merk

18:41 : Creative Scotland + Wide Days Presents
18:42 : Hamish Hawk
18:52 : Zoe Graham
19:01 : MEMES
19:12 : Swim School

19:21 : KOCCA Presents
19:21 : Numnum
19:34 : Hyangni

Welcome to Stage 4 presented by our friends at This Feeling, Horizons (BBC Cymru) and SESAC.

18:00 : THIS FEELING Presents
18:01 : Megan Wyn
18:05 : The Chase
18:07 : Crawlers
18:10 : The Clause
18:14 : Rats
18:17 : The Crooks
18:20 : Pearl Charles
18:24 : PLANET

18:28 : BBC Horizons Presents
18:28 : Malan
18:31 : Holding Absence
18:35 : Jodie Marie
18:38 : Dusky Gray
18:41 : Mace The Great
18:44 : Thallo
18:48 : Ennio The Little Brother
18:53 : Leila McKenzie and Kenz
19:00 : Mass Acord
19:02 : Rona Mac

19:08 : SESAC Presents
19:09 : CJ Pandit
19:17 : PYRA
19:22 : James BKS

Welcome to Stage 5 presented by TGE and our friends at Ticketmaster New Music, Paradigm Talent Agency and Centre National De La Musique (CNM).

18:00 : Ticketmaster New Music Presents
18:01 : Genesis Owusu

18:08 : Paradigm Presents
18:09 : Tayo Sound
18:19 : George Cosby
18:30 : Alexander 23
18:38 : Sir Chloe

18:48 : Centre National de la Musique (CNM) Presents
18:49 : Keep Dancing Inc
18:57 : Laura Perrudin
19:06 : Odessey & Oracle
19:16 : Moonlight Benjamin
19:31 : Chef’Special

Welcome to Stage 6 presented by our friends at Scruff of the Neck, Ticketmaster New Music and The Close Encounters Club.

18:00 : Scruff of The Neck Presents
18:01 : Lottery Winners
18:10 : Bilk
18:19 : Allday
18:30 : The Slow Readers Club

18:42 : Ticketmaster New Music Presents
18:42 : Alfie Templeman

18:54 : The Close Encounters Club Presents
18:55 : GENN
19:06 : Bleach Lab
19:18 : Chubby & The Gang
19:28 : TV Priest

Welcome to Stage 7 presented by our friends at FMLY Agency, Primary Talent and Ticketmaster New Music.

18:00 : FMLY Presents
18:01 : RALPH TV
18:04 : HANYA
18:09 : Chloe Foy
18:16 : Goan Dogs
18:24 : Penelope Trappes
18:33 : lau.ra
18:39 : Eliza Legzdina
18:44 : Otzeki
18:55 : Tebi Rex

19:04 : Primary Talent International Presents
19:04 : Another Michael
19:12 : Lizzie Ried
19:19 : Jaguar Jonze
19:26 : July Jones
19:38 : The Lazy Eyes

19:45 : Ticketmaster New Music Presents
19:45 : Holly Humberstone

Virtual TGE2021 Showcases – Day Two2021-05-14T15:56:07+00:00

PCP#696… Jesus, Mary, Joseph and the Wee Donkey…..

Jesus, Mary, Joseph and the Wee Donkey…with tracks by…Yard Act, Gdjyb, Moonlight Benjamin, English Teacher, Bilk, Bleach Lab, Hyangni, Ivy Flindt, The Blaze Velluto Collection, Odessey & Oracle, Purple Pilgrims, New Candys, TV Priest, Tito Ramirez

  1. Yard Act – Dark Days [UK]
  2. Gdjyb – Backspace [Hong Kong]
  3. Moonlight Benjamin – Memwa’n [Haiti]
  4. English Teacher – The World’s Biggest Paving Slab [UK]
  5. Bilk – Stop Pranging Out [UK]
  6. Bleach Lab – Old Ways [UK]
  7. Hyangni – Obedience Addiction [South Korea]
  8. Ivy Flindt – When You’re Not Around [Germany]
  9. The Blaze Velluto Collection – Fish Mountain, Part II [Canada]
  10. Odessey & Oracle – Mascara [France]
  11. Purple Pilgrims – I’m Not Saying [New Zealand]
  12. New Candys – Excess [Italy]
  13. TV Priest – Press Gang [UK]
  14. Tito Ramirez – Last Train [Spain]

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License 

 

PCP#696… Jesus, Mary, Joseph and the Wee Donkey…..2021-05-13T10:28:18+00:00

Virtual TGE2021 Showcases – Day One

This year The Great Escape Festival is entirely online.  Tonight there were 7 stages of performance streamed live on YouTube. I have no idea how long they will be available to stream, but if you want to see some new music performed live then please click below.

Welcome to Stage 1, presented by TGE and our friends at ATC Live and CD Baby.

18:00 : ATC Live Presents
18:01 : Geese
18:08 : PVA
18:15 : Yard Act
18:24 : Hello Forever
18:33 : Billie Marten

18:42 : CD BABY Presents
18:43 : Kaisha
18:50 : The Magic Lantern
19:05 : Bevan
19:18 : Ellie Dixon
19:26 : Hazey Haze
19:30 : Strange Boy

TGE Presents
19:41 : Vanity Fairy

Welcome to Stage 2 presented by our friends at Ear Up Music, Music From Ireland and Kultur | lx – Arts Council Luxembourg.

18:00 : Ear Up Music Presents
18:03 : GDJYB 雞蛋蒸肉餅
18:19 : Chanka
18:23 : The Hertz
18:33 : Saiseichu

18:40 : Music From Ireland Presents
18:40 : The Zen Arcade
18:49 : Smoothboi Ezra
18:57 : Alex Gough
19:04 : Soda Blonde
19:12 : MELTS

19:21 : Kultur | lx – Arts Council Luxembourg Presents
19:22 : CHAiLD
19:31 : Bartleby Delicate
19:47 : Francis of Delirium

Welcome to Stage 3 presented by our friends at M For Montreal, FMX – Faroe Music Export, Oh Yeah Music Centre and Output Belfast.

18:00 : M For Montreal Presents
18:01 : Gus Englehorn
18:12 : Blaze Velluto Collection
18:23 : Priors

18:31 : Faroe Music Export Presents
18:31 : Joe & The Shitboys
18:44 : Marius DC
18:50 : Greta Svabo Bech

18:59 : The Oh Yeah Centre and Belfast City Council Presents
19:00 : Dani Larkin
19:08 : New Pagans
19:19 : Cherym
19:29 : Conchúr White

Welcome to Stage 4 presented by our friends at The Spanish Wave, Talentcoach x Westside Music Sweden and ITB.

18:00 : The Spanish Wave Presents
18:01 : ST Woods
18:11 : Belako
18:21 : Olivia is a Ghost
18:36 : Tito Ramirez

18:48 : Talentcoach x Westside Music Sweden Presents
18:48 : SUNHILL
18:57 : Michaela Åberg
19:09 : Vita Bergen
19:18 : T & The Rex

19:27 : ITB Presents
19:28 : Haunt The Woods
19:41 : JJ Wilde
19:51 : Nature TV

Welcome to Stage 5 presented by our friends at WME, CAA and The Forty-Five.

18:00 : WME Presents
18:01 : Mysie
18:12 : Jensen McRae
18:22 : Cat & Calmell
18:33 : George O’Hanlon

18:42 : CAA Presents
18:42 : MEI RIVER
18:53 : Winnie Raeder
19:00 : Dan D’Lion

19:09 : The Forty Five Presents
19:10 : Priya Ragu
19:22 : Remi Wolf

Welcome to Stage 6 presented by our friends at Future Bubblers, Free Trade Agency and MCD Productions.

18:00 : Future Bubblers Presents
18:01 : Iman Houssein
18:08 : NeONE The Wonderer
18:14 : Shakira Alleyne
18:21 : Kinkai
18:29 : Kiddus

18:37 : Free Trade Presents
18:37 : Bess Atwell
18:49 : Junodream
19:01 : Eve Owen

19:14 : MCD Productions Presents
19:14 : Robert Grace
19:20 : Aby Coulibaly
19:27 : Monjola
19:34 : SPRINTS

Welcome to Stage 7 presented by our friends at JA JA JA Music, Ticketmaster New Music and UTA.

18:00 : JA JA JA Presents
18:01 : JADA
18:05 : VEPS
18:12 : Sarah Klang
18:16 : Hjaltalin
18:20 : Tomi Sarrio

18:27 : Ticketmaster New Music
18:27 : Bad Boy Chiller Crew

18:44 : UTA Presents
18:44 : Lawrence
18:53 : Sinead O’Brien
19:02 : AJIMAL
19:15 : Peach Tree Rascals

Virtual TGE2021 Showcases – Day One2021-05-14T15:56:56+00:00

PCP#695… Fire & Water…..

Fire & Water…with tracks by…The Beggars, Vieja Skina, KillBill and Rav, Benncart, Tantrum Zentrum, Solidarity Not Silence, Sumac Dub & Art-X, BKO Quintet, Codes&Notes, The Goldstars, MC Yogi, ill Papa Giraffe, UMM, Asier Olabarriete & the Retrato Para Big Band, FunDaMental, AMJ, Pornophonique, Brown Rice Family

  1. The Beggars – FRK (Make Up & Dancing Shoes) [StoryAmp]
  2. Vieja Skina – Panamericana [Dorog]
  3. KillBill and Rav – Kicks
  4. Benncart – I Want To Know The Truth [Polish Juke]
  5. Tantrum Zentrum – October Frost (Radio Edit) [Bandcamp]
  6. Solidarity Not Silence – This Is Sisterhood [Bandcamp]
  7. Sumac Dub & Art-X – Magica feat. Flavia Coelho [ODG]
  8. BKO Quintet – Beleba Chima [StoryAmp]
  9. Codes&Notes – Troubadour (edit) [Bandcamp]
  10. The Goldstars – It’s All About You
  11. MC Yogi – Ganesh is Fresh (feat Jai Uttal)
  12. ill Papa Giraffe – Love The Government [Black Lantern Music]
  13. UMM – Democracia [Enough Records]
  14. Asier Olabarriete & the Retrato Para Big Band – Rompe el Silencio [StoryAmp]
  15. FunDaMental – Fire Water Remix
  16. AMJ – Let Go Of Fear (feat. Nai-Jah) [RDX]
  17. Pornophonique – Sad Robot [Jamendo]
  18. Brown Rice Family – Latin Goes Ska [StoryAmp]

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License 

PCP#695… Fire & Water…..2021-05-06T09:27:52+00:00

TDZ#233… Dub Control…..

Dub Control… with tracks by… Yaadcore, Jah9, Subatomic Sound System, Bass Block, iRoadie, Sumac Dub & Art-X, Elite Beat, Earl 16, Mexican Dubwiser, Foreign Dubbers

  • 00:00  Yaadcore, Jah9, Subatomic Sound System – Police In Helicopter (Dub Mix) [RDX Promo]
  • 03:18  Bass Block – Journey [Maree Bass]
  • 08:19  iRoadie – Dub Hall [Dubophonic]
  • 12:36  Sumac Dub & Art-X – Nuit Noire [ODG]
  • 15:55  Elite Beat – Sports Radio (RLC Dub Mix) [NYP Records]
  • 21:29  Earl 16 – Bad Cops(Hermit Dubz Remix) Dub Version [Hermit Dubz]
  • 24:43  Mexican Dubwiser – Revolution Radio (Dubvisionist-Dub Remix) [RDX Promo]
  • 29:12  Foreign Dubbers – Under Control [Bandcamp]

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License

TDZ#233… Dub Control…..2021-04-30T10:47:11+00:00

PCP#694… Reality Check…..

Reality Check…with tracks by…Yorba, Me and My Kidney, aardonyx, Mexican Dubwiser, Paddy Rasta, The Den Collective, The Co-operators & friends, Josephine KNK Group, Freestylers , Tenor Fly, Codes&Notes, PierrotheMoon, Kaya Project, Maido Project, Highs, Leadsmen, Arky Starch, Systemabsturz, Tafuri

  1. Yorba – Wiara [Bonimedia]
  2. Me and My Kidney – Plushi Madness [Lost Frog]
  3. aardonyx – Six Steps To Escape [Bandcamp]
  4. Mexican Dubwiser – Cumbia Of The Great [RDX Promo]
  5. Paddy Rasta – Listen to Your Heart
  6. The Den Collective – Mister Johnny Cash
  7. The Co-operators & friends – The Revival (feat. Basque Brass Thunder Band) [Happy People Records]
  8. Josephine KNK Group – Tic tac
  9. Freestylers (feat, Tenor Fly) – Reality Check [RDX Promo]
  10. Codes&Notes – Zyx (Kick It Remix) (edit) [Bandcamp]
  11. PierrotheMoon – Turkyie [Bandcamp]
  12. Kaya Project – Harem Bizzarre (promonet)
  13. Maido Project – Like A Jungle Sometimes
  14. Highs – Still & Still [Audioblood]
  15. Leadsmen – Words Unspoken
  16. Arky Starch – Roaring High
  17. Systemabsturz – Staatstrojaner [Bandcamp]
  18. Tafuri – City Of Dub

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License 

After the show I watched Walking with Tamson on YouTube. Some slow TV for todays fast world. 

PCP#694… Reality Check…..2021-04-28T13:32:50+00:00

PCP#693… Pick Yourself Up…..

Pick Yourself Up…with tracks by…Opa!, The Toyes, Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba, Candalabre, Aardonyx, Leg Puppy, David Starfire, Celtech, L & M Kingsize, Beatmapper, The Co-operators & friends, Seanie T (Dub Pistols), Dengue Fever, Boban i Marko Markovic, According To You, Special Zip, Dott Santafeo & Kaan Elitok, Vampire TNA,

  1. Opa! – Zenit (clinical archives)
  2. The Toyes – Pick Yourself Up [Irie Mag]
  3. Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba – Musow Fanga [StoryAmp]
  4. Candalabre – Ceremony Of Shame
  5. Aardonyx – Control [Bandcamp]
  6. Leg Puppy – Your Profile Is Dope
  7. David Starfire – Sitarfire
  8. Celtech – Poly Nation
  9. L & M Kingsize – Future Life [Ear Drums Pop]
  10. Beatmapper – Neck [Birdsong]
  11. The Co-operators & friends – Gentrification (feat. Joe Yorke) [Happy People Records]
  12. Seanie T (Dub Pistols) – Armagideon Time [RDX Promo]
  13. Dengue Fever – We Were Gonna (promonet)
  14. Boban i Marko Markovic – Devla ( Fred Balkayou Moombalkan Refix)
  15. According To You – Jigsaw
  16. Special Zip – Famous Noise [Insectorama]
  17. Dott Santafeo & Kaan Elitok – Piano Piano (Original Mix) [Kopoc]
  18. Vampire TNA – BadassRasta

This podcast is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC-NT-NC-ND 4.0) License 

PCP#693… Pick Yourself Up…..2021-04-22T09:33:24+00:00
Go to Top